Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on boggy (i.e. sour) land. It is spread over it early in the winter or it is mixed with earth and spread over it, or it is divided into a number of small heaps in the ridges of the potatoe garden and dug into the earth when the potatoes are being dug.
  2. Sock Making
    Socks were knitted in every house in the school district. Home made socks are worn by men and school children and by women except on Sundays.
    The thread is bought but much of it resembles what was spun at home locally in the past.
    Home made thread was either white or black or mixed. The black thread was called "grey" even though made from the wool of a black sheep. The mixed thread was made during the "doubling" process (see "Doubling the thread" page 76) A spindle of white thread was doubled with a spindle of black thread. White thread was more plentiful than "grey" thread and so most of the socks were made of that colour but the toes, heels and about an inch and a half of the top were
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)