Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Once upon a time there was a monster worm living in Loughquittane Lake.

Once upon a time there was a monster worm living in Loughquittane Lake. He used always be near the Island and he used to eat all the fish in the lake.
    There was a house near the lake and one winter's day he came out to the house. They had a pig killed up on a table there was a child in the cradle near the fire. There were three links of gold chain round his neck.
    The man of the house was up stairs. The worm was going to eat the child or the pig and he ate the pig. When the worm was going out the door the man got a bar and he hit one of the links and knocked it off. The man carried the gold link to town and he got a lot of money for it.
    That night the worm went into the lake and the lake freezed and he died.
    Owen Spillane