Scoil: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 14025/6)

Gort na Cloiche Meánach, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was considered unlucky to build a house on a path. Once a farmers house was built beside an old path. The people of the house thought of building a stable beside the house on the path. They started one day a built a little of it. Next morning when they got up there was blood all over the site of the stable. The stable was not built there.
        2. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. There is a fort about half a mile from my house. It is in the townland of Keelnarovanaugh in the land of Mr. Michael Buckley. This fort is the remains of an old chapel and monastery. The Franciscan fathers lived there long ago and taught a lot of scholars in a school there. The Cromwellian soldiers destroyed their chapel and school and the monks had to leave the place. Nothing of the old chapel remains there except a holy water font. Some of the walls were there until a few years ago. Children who died without baptism are buried there and there is a lot of little headstones there marking the places where these children were buried. Up until about twenty years ago large crowds used to come there every Good Friday giving "Rounds".