School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

wheel and pulled the roll and the thread was made.
    Flax was sown in April and pulled in August. They made it into stooks and put it to steep in water until it was black. Then they pounded it with a bittle and cleaned it. They spun it into thread and weaved it into linen with a loom.
    Churns were made of clean oak. They bound them with tin hupes. They made the churn staff of oak also, and the cover of Deal.
    They made Lime out of lime stone in small kilns. They made a fire of turf at the bottom of the kiln. They placed a layer of lime and a layer of turf on the fire until the kiln was full. When it was burned they took it out at the eye of the kiln.
    Pottery and earthenware was made from fine sand and clay.
    Cáit Ní Fhloinn