Scoil: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (uimhir rolla 12824)

Dún Goill, Co. Chiarraí
Liam de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Dromin there are many stories told about hidden treasure. The people of the townland believe that many years ago a rumour went around that underneath a flat stone which was lying near a fort belonging to David OShea, was buried a large crock of gold.
    Some years later a man called Mangan said that he was with and old fiddler one night and the fiddler one night and the fiddler told him to remain in the road while himself visited the fort.
    The Mangan boy grew impatient from waiting and went to see what the fiddler was doing. To his surprise the fiddler who was supposed to be poor had a crock filled with golden jewels
    Mary Ellen O' Connor
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí