Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Feahoe" - : means the wood of the yew trees because there is plantation in which yew trees grow.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Feahoe which also adds to its scenery. The total number of people living in the townland is 39, and they make their living by agriculture.
    There are two songs which are connected with Feahoe "The Lake of Ballyhoe" and "Some thirteen years ago".
    Mrs, Eggleston is the oldest woman in Feahoe.
    Ballyhoe:-
    There is a beautiful lake in this townland known as "Ballyhoe Lake" and hundreds of people come to bathe in it, in the summer time. This lake is not deep but there are a lot of fish in it: such as salmon, pike, perch, trout and bream. On the west side of this lake a river known as Derry river and continues its course through it to the east side where it flows into Glyde. Along the brim of this river there is the mouth of a cave which runs through a man's field called (Bernard [?]Keelan Ballyhoe) it is said there is a treasure of two thousand sovereigns hidden there. Cassidy is the oldest name in the district. There was once a time that in every house in Feahoe there was the name of Cassidy.