Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Feahoe" - : means the wood of the yew trees because there is plantation in which yew trees grow.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carricknagoan:- means the rock of the black smiths. There are eight families, of about twenty seven people in the district. There are more houses in the district now than there were long ago. There are old houses in this district, and there were many blacksmiths living in them. During the penal laws most of them were put out of their hoses. There are about three hundred Irish acres in the district of Carricknagoan. There are two old pension people in the district. The names of those old are Mrs Corcoran, Ms Mary Byrne and Frank Mac Nulty. The name of the landlord that owned those old houses was Mr Brownlow, who lived in Coolderry house. The reason that those old people were put out was because they were poor, and were not able to pay their rent. Mr Brownlow used to employ them, until all the work was finished.
    Most of those people know some Irish and can speak some of it still.