Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people say that the fairies used to come out on bright nights and dance round the fort, and they would go back in again in about an hour.
    One night a man was going round the fort and he saw a light inside it. He went into the fort to see what it was and when he was in the middle of it something ran past (it) him.
    This fort is in the shape of a horseshoe. Often in the Summer nights about eleven o'clock there was music heard in it. It is said that there was a man taking sticks out of the fort and until he stopped he had very bad luck.
    It is said that a man was cutting a branch in the fort and when he had it half out it began to bleed and he was drawn down under the ground and kept there for four years. He was let out then and after that he never went near the fort again.
    Tuaim Uisce, Co. Mhuineacháin