Scoil: Cill Eirc

Coill Arc, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Druaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together to a certain house and they would start to play games. Then the mother of the house makes pancakes and sweetcakes. About eight o'clock they make tea, and start to play games.
    There is also another custom in many districts which is carried on yet. The children gather to a certain place and make a maybush and decorated it with many kinds of flowers. The boys march in two and also the girls and the biggest boy or girl carries the Maybush. Then from house to house they go and they start to dance and sing. If the people of the house give them money they will have luck for the coming year; and if they give them nothing everything will go against them and their crops will fail in the coming Autumn.