Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two other folk named Joe Gilhooly and Pat Larry. Joe Gilhooly wears very big boots. The soles are about one inch thick. He wears a long coat. It almost reaches his ankles. When he visits the houses he is always taken in and he gets tea. If it is late when he arrives he stays on the loft at night. Sometimes he tells stories.
    Pat Larry is a middle aged man. He wears a bag around his shoulders. Sometimes he does not wear a shirt. He sells cats and dogs. In exchange he gets bottles or some money. He carries water to the people of the neighbouring town, Shercock.
    Sometimes travelling bands camp along the roadside. They are called gipsies. They sell lace, paper flowers, small tables and porringers. Some of them tell fortunes.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maggie Lennon