Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    glass each. Then the rest got a glass. If any remained, the bottle was corked and broken because it was considered unlucky if the Whiskey was left passed again.
    In some cases matches are made and money is given as dowry. Stock and goods are also given.
    The people living don't remember marriages taking place in the houses but their Mothers remembered it and they used to tell it to them. They say it was about 100 years ago. A wedding feast is held in the Brides house.
    The "Straw Boys used to come. They were a low class of people who come without being invited. If they got a good reception, they had good behaviour but if they didnt, they would steal the food and try to spoil all the fun.
    Philomena Mc Caul
    Craobh Mhártain, Co. Mhuineacháin