Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sign of rain is when cats are coughing. Also when the cloud begin to move it is the sign of rain. When wood cracks and if spiders are weaving their webs and don't finish their work it is the sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of rain or storm but in the evening a rainbow means good weather. When there is a halo around the moon or sun it is a sign of storm. When you see a cap of clouds on Sliab Gullian is is a sign of rain. On St. Swithen Day - the 15th July - it is traditionally told that if it rain on that day it will rain for forty days. Tradition say that St Swithen requested to buried in a certain grave but when he dies some of his friends decided
    Philomena Mc Caul
    Craobh Mhártain, Co. Mhuineacháin