Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the air through a pipe into the fire. The bellows are heart shaped. The roof of the forge is slated. The door is divided into two halves. The door is divided into two halves. The left is then divided again so that the top of it can be opened to let in light and air.
    The implements he uses are, an anvil, a sledge, a file, a drill, pinchers, a few hammers, a rasp, a vice and a punch.
    He shoes horses and asses but not cattle. Long ago when there were no trains and the cattle had to walk very long journeys, they would be shod. But it was the owner of the cattle that did that and not the smiths. In Marrons forge ploughs are made. First he makes the handles and sock but he buys the sole-plate and the mould-board. Then he treds[?] a piece of iron and puts a nut on
    Philomena Mc Caul
    Craobh Mhártain, Co. Mhuineacháin