Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you have to drive sheep, they won't come for calling. Most donkeys are called 'Neddy' but some have other named Ponies have differen't names like horses.
    Pigs are called by "Hush Hush" or "Gurry Gurry". Turkies are called "Pee Pee". Hens come for "Tiuc Tiuc". Geese are called "Leg Leg". Ducks come for "Weat Weat". Goats are called by "Kiddy Kiddy".
    The cow-house is called the "Byre". There is room for three cows in our "Byre". The cows are tied by chains around their necks to stakes which divide each one from the other. When a cow is breaking out, her leg is tied to her foot.
    On May Eve St Bridget's Cross which is made of rushes is hung up in the "Byre". Some times a great branch is hung up instead of the "Cross".
    Mayflowers are sprinkled around the door to keep the witch away
    Philomena Mc Caul