Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The name of my townland is Lettereagh. There are [?] families living in it. two of the same Mc Mahon The land is dry and good and parts of it hilley.
    My townland is Mullygary. There are six families living in it and no two families of the same name. The land is not too good. There are no people over eighty, and none of them speak Irish.
    There are six families living in the townland of [?] There are two old houses in it one belonging to Robert Ballagh, and the other to Sam Mc Crea. The farms adjoining these old houses are let for grazing every year. There are no old ruins in my townland. the six families make twenty-seven persons.
    My townland is Corlust. There are eight people in it, and some of them had emigrated to America in former years. The land is hilly and wet in places, and in other places there are bogs and swamps. There was a forth in it and it was taken away because the rabbits had a great hiding place in it. There is a big demesne bordering the townland.
    My townland is Areclintagh. The land is not very good. There a lot of hills and no woods. There are five families in it, and there are no two families of the same name. There are no old people
    Cluain Tiobrad, Co. Mhuineacháin