Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oaten meal in a crock, and left for two or three days. When they take them out they strain them and boil them and when the cool they eat them.
    When making tea they used brown sugar, and hard oaten bread and sometimes griddle bread without jam or butter. When the children were going to school they got some indian meal and indian meal bread. It was seldom they every saw a egg unless on Easter Sunday. They got two eggs on Easter Sunday one to their breakfast and one to their dinner. The children had to work two hours before their breakfast. A bag of flour usually done them a year, because they made most of thier bread of oaten meal and indian meal. When the people would not be working they only got three meals a day. When they were working in the summer time they would be trie they would get a drink of sweet milk mixed with water or butter milk mixed with warm water. When they would come in to their meals they would untie the table from the rafters and place it in the centre
    1. táirgí