Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses in olden times had roofs of thatch. They had what they called a settle-bed in the kitchen. The fireplace in some houses was in the corner. The chimney were made from clay and wattles. In some houses the fire was on the centre of the floor. The floors were all made from clay. Half-doors were common in the district. Turf was used in every house for the fire. They used the inside of a rush with wax round it for light at night. They used a turnip with a round hole cut in the middle of it for the light to sit in. There were no stone walls during that time nothing only mud walls and wooden ones. They had no glass for the windows bags and boards were used instead. There was a small window in the side wall named Jam-Hole. Some of the houses were shaped like a Bee-Hive and the others the same as now.
        1. foirgnimh