Scoil: Leaca (uimhir rolla 8765)

Leacach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ní Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (This story was told by an old second hand clothes dealer who lived in this district and went to Newry, Crossmaglen and over the North to sell his wares. He drove an old horse and clothes cart).
    Outside the town of Newry in a place called Hilltown, there lived a farmer who had one large field in his farm which contained a Druid's fort. This farmer always employed two men to work.
    One morning both men went out to sow corn. They had been out all night the previous night and that had some poteen taken. They disagreed over something and one man struck the sower of the seed with a spade and killed him.
    He then wrapped his dead body in the sheet and buried it in the fort, and ran away himself and was never seen in the district again.