Scoil: Clontibret (uimhir rolla 10751)

Cluain Tiobrad, Co. Mhuineacháin
Jessie Irvine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different types of spinning tops the principal one which I am going to tell about (you al) is the one which is worked by a cord which is lapped round it, there are tracks in it like a screw nail but the tracks are not so close together.
    It is worked by a cord which is lapped round it and you let it down on the floor and pull the cord quickly, when you get it going you can make it go quicker by using a fine cord tied to a stick and whipping it you have to be carefully not to knock it off its balance.
    This spinning top is made of a round piece of wood like a spade shaft it gets fine as it comes to the end at the end is a spud which it spins on. It is painted bright colours and you can get them to buy in the shops for a penny each. This game is generally played in the spring on a level and firm surface.
    James Hodge
    Gallagh,