Scoil: Doohamlet

Dúthamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the people would put nettles or thistles in the bride and bride-groom's bed. They would also tie a table bell to the sheeting of the bed.
    When the car is leaving the house, people throw old boots at the car. Long ago when the newly married a couple would come to their knew home, the bridegroom would carry his wife across the threshold in his arms.
    Another custom was to throw rice on the on the bride and bride-groom at the Church gate. When they would come home a pint of whiskey was drank on the road and a little sup left in the bottle. The 'Groom would hit the bottle against a stone and break it for luck. An old custom was when a bride entered her new home she was handed the tongs.
    Straw boys would go to the wedding house. They would dance and act the rowdy They would have straw ropes tied around them.
    Kathleen Mc Adam
    Mrs Margaret Connolly