Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Two people washing their hands in the same water spit in the water so that they will not quarrel.
    2. When a turf or a coal falls from the fire someone is about to come in.
    3. It is considered unlucky to let a stranger light his pipe from a burning turf, or to allow a lighten coal to be taken out of the house on May-day.
    4. Any one who gives away milk on May-day, the churning will go against them, and the butter will be scarc the whole year.
    5. To meet a flat-footer person is lucky but to meet a red haired woman unlucky.
    6. Giving money away on New Year's day is considered giving one's luck away.
    7. Foxglove is called fairy-thimbles. If a person put one of the blossoms on his finger, he would die before a year.
    8. Some superstitions people in this district put a ring or a sovereign or something with gold in it into the can before milking a cow that has freshly calved. They consider it lucky.