Scoil: Aughnamullen (uimhir rolla 6284)

Achadh na Muileann, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

on the value of the beast.
    The man who is going to buy cattle, comes over and strikes the hand of the man who has the cattle and makes a bargain. If they can't come to an agreement some one steps in and divides a pound or so and then they come to a settlement.
    The animal is then marked with mud or Keel or a piece of the hair is clipped off the side of the animal.
    People come with Standings and sell Delph at the Fairs, or Second Hand Clothes or Harness. Others called Coopers sell tubs and toughs stools and Charms. The Shop keepers put out some of their wares for Show in front of the Shops. There is a good circulation of money at the Hiring Fairs when
        1. trádáil