Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm there are many fields there is the Back hill. It got its name because there is a front hill. The "Sheep field" got that name because the sheep are always kept in it. The back bottom got its name because it is low lying and is behind a hill. The corn field was called this name because the corn was always stacked in it. The three acre because there are three acres in it. There are three moors:- the far moor the middle moor and the near moor.
  2. There are ten fields on our farm and they have all got names. We have got two river fields because a river flows at the end of them and there is a quarry in it where one can get large stones and then there is a broad field and why it is called that is
    Mary Magill
    Mr J. Magill