Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    washing her face and the dog eats grass. The ducks spread their wings and flap them and run when there is going to be wind. When the donkey brays it is a sign of rain.
    When the sky is red in the morning there is going to be rain, when the sky is red in the evening there is going to be good weather. Another one is when the mountains and hills seem far nearer to you than they really are it is a sure sign of rain. When you have dust on the road in spring it is a sign of a good dry summer.
    When you hear the "weather goat" or snipe bleating in the sky it is a sign of good weather. When the midges are flying about low and biting it is a sure sign of rain, and when when you see a snail with his horns showing it is a sign of good weather. When there is going to be rain the smoke rises up the chimney and falls round the outside of it but in dry weather it goes up straight into the sky. When there is going to be rain the flames which are in the fire are blue.
    Elizabeth Ross
    Dúcharn, Co. Mhuineacháin