Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiling fat take it out and let it dry. They would continue doing this for several times till they would have the candle the required thickness.
  2. Long ago the people made candles of their own. They cut a certain kind of rush which grew by the sides of streams, and after steeping it in water, they stripped it off nearly all its peel or rind, leaving only a narrow rib from top to bottom to support the heart of the rush.
    The hearts of a number of rushes prepared in this way were laid upon the grass to bleach, and were then carefully dried in the sun.
    Meanwhile, the cottager collected all the scraps of meat, fat, bacon, and grease of every kind, and boiled them down to liquid tallow. Taking the dried rushes in his hands, he dipped them in the melted fat, then he took them out and when the tallow was cooled he dipped it again a number of times until the candle was ready for use.
    A good rush was nearly two and a half feet long and it burned for about an hour.
    Annie Armstrong