Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Home made Toys
    To play skittles the first thing you do is to make a ring on the road. Then you get five pieces of wood not of equal size. The number twenty is the largest. The next two which are numbered are not so large as the number twenty. There are two more pieces of wood which are numbered five. They are the smallest two. Then you get three pieces of sticks about a couple of feet in length and fire them. The person who can clear the ring wins fifty. Each person gets his own turn. The game goes on until the first person scores one hundred. Then he has won the game.
    The way to make a plug-gun is to cut a hard branch from the [?] bush or elder tree and cut a piece off it about a foot long. Then you get the poker and warm it in the fire. Then you put the poker or a bar of iron down through the [?] to clean it out. Then you get a piece of tow or flax and chew it until it is round to go down through the gun. Then you get a piece of wood and pare it until it is round and thin enough to push the plugs out. The gun is now ready for using. You
    Willie Dickson
    Tulaigh an tSneachta, Co. Mhuineacháin