Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

game.
    I play "I Spy" in this way. You get an old box. Then to start the game one of the players says the following rhyme
    "Eachy, Peachy, Peary Plum.
    Out goes number one."
    You go on saying this rhyme until there is only one person left. Then that person is the seeker. That player gets the box which has been thrown down the playground and all the other players hide. Then the player with the box rattles the box on the wall and says "all hid" "all hid" Then he or she searches round to find the players taking care not to let a player who is not found touch the box. If a player can get the box before the searcher can say "Hi, Hi, I Spy, and the name of the player one, two and three he or she has to be the searcher again. The game continues until the last player is found. The first player to be found is the searcher in the new game.
    All the children get in a ring an catch hands and one player is picked
    Meta Nesbitt