Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

"buttony, buttony, who has the button" and if he guesses wrongly he gets so many slaps.
    You play hide and seek in this way. Someone hides his eyes while the others hide. Then he looks for them and the one who is last caught hides his eyes and then hunts for the others.
    The games you play around the fire are Buttony B.
    The games you play in cold weather are hide and seek, Den tig, Jack Frost and the rain drops and tig.
    You play marbles in his way. As many players as you like can play this game you put three holes in the ground about nine feet apart and the players have one marble each. They start at the bottom hole and shoot into the middle hole. Whoever gets it, shoots for the upper hole and if he gets it he is game. The other players leave their marbles in the low hole and whoever is game shoots at the marbles in the hole. If he hits any of them they "are killed." Those who were not hit shoot and try to get the other two holes and when they are game they try to hit each other's marbles.
    Sydney Hill
    Crícheán Rua, Co. Mhuineacháin