Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high and two and a half feet wide at the top and bottom.
    The sides on our churn are round. Our churn is about forty years old. The various parts of the churn are the hoops, the bottom, the lid and staves.
    We churn twice a week in the winter and sometimes three times in the summer time My mother, brothers and I do the churning Sometimes strangers come in during churning time and help with the churning. It takes about one hour to churn. The churning is done by hand and when we are finished we get a stick and put it under the churn and the churn is moved backwards and forwards until the butter is gathered together.
    People churn till there is no butter on the staff and then they know that the butter is done. We lift the butter out with a caup and put it into a dish and then my mother makes it up in pounds
    Long ago there used to be people who could take away the good of the milk from the cows and when the people would be churning, they would churn a whole day and there would be no butter on the milk
    Bertha Wilson