Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the people used to make their bread twice a week for old people thought that fresh bread was bad for them. When Hallow E'en came, they used to make apple pie or and apple dumpling. The apple dumpling was made in this way. They peeled a few raw potatoes and boiled them and allowed them to sit on the fire until the moisture dried out of them. Then they pounded them with a pint tin and added a little flour and kneaded it on the baking and flattened it out into a flat paste. Then they peeled some apples and sliced them and put them over the mixture and put a few currants on top of it. Then they boiled folded the paste over the fruit and made it into a shape of a dumpling and sewed or tied it in a cloth. They put it in a pot of boiling water and allowed it to simmer until it was cooked. They ate it with a sauce made from flour and sweet milk.
    1. táirgí
    Elizabeth Ross