School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. People used to bring their horses to the forge at night because all the neighbours came into the forge and they told stories. There is a forge in this townland but it is not used now. here is a story that happened in it. Once there was a man living near the forge and he was troubled with the toothache. He was afraid to go to the dentist. One night he went on his [?] to the forge. He was telling the blacksmith about his toothache. The smith said he would cure it for him. The smith said he would cure it for him. The smith got a cord and tied one end of it to his tooth and the other end to the anvil. He talked for a good while to the smith and then the smith went over to the fire and lifted a red iron out of the fire. Then he hit it on the anvil a few times and went to hit the neighbour man on the face with the red iron. The man pulled back suddenly when the smith went to hit him and the tooth came out and it was hanging to the cord on the anvil.
    Dorothy Harrison