Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they went to the bed all they found there was a bit of an old stick all of a sudden they heard the galloping of horses in the street.
    The man grabbed the tongs and out he ran to rescue his wife. The street was in an uproar. Fairies dashing here and there and everywhere on galloping horses and in the middle of them his wife on a huge white horse going faster than anyone. The man was afraid the horses would trample on him and so he could not move from the door The white horse went quicker and quicker and finally threw the old woman against the gable of the stable. The fairies
    Thomas Mac Mahon
    Mrs Hughes