Scoil: Clinoony (uimhir rolla 15509)

Cluain Uaithne, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Uilis

1. A Tale

Some time ago when Jimmy Lynch was going home one dark Winter night....

A Tale
    Some time ago when Jimmy Lynch was going home one dark Winter night, he said to himself that he would go by the fields which was much nearer.
    One of these particular fields that he had to pass through, was haunted by an evil spirit; but he never thought till he was in it.
    He got in alright, and thinking he was safe, made for the gap in the ditch to go through it. But when he reached what he thought was the gap, to his surprise it was againt the ditch he walked going round the field, no where could he find the gap. Several times he made for a white place in the ditch, which seemed as though it were vacant, and that he could go through it. Still each time
    Oriel J. Hall
    Ní fios