Scoil: Clinoony (uimhir rolla 15509)

Cluain Uaithne, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names my father has for the fields are: The Grazing field, the Bottom, the Far field, the Hill, the Round Hill, the Stripe. The Rushy field, the Orchard field, the Big Hill, the Tar Bottom, and the Canal field.
    There is a lone bush beside one field, where the fairies used to dance. A pot of gold is under it, and a man in Clinoula heard of it, and he told his neighbour. It is said if you do not tell, you will get the gold. The two men came and started digging, this was before the Canal was made; and a number of little women came from where the Canal is now, and they stoned them, till they had to go into some house.
    A dead body was found by four men while digging turf, no name was given to the place.
    Droim Slua, Co. Mhuineacháin