Scoil: Clinoony (uimhir rolla 15509)

Cluain Uaithne, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in the district, and it has been derelict for many years. It had a dungeon in it. There is no story of a church or other building being built in the course of one night. The castle is in county Cavan in Belturbet parish. It was attached one time. There is a ruined church in the district. It was abandoned in 1922, and it was plundered. There are carvings on the doorways. There is a round tower in Clones. The Danes built it the time they inhabited Ireland, and they dug a hole in the floor of it which extended under the Diamond in Clones.
    Olive Bell
    Droim Slua, Co. Mhuineacháin