Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Raw lake there were two men drowned. They were out fishing in a boat. When they got to the middle of the lake the boat suddenly struck against something & broke in two & the men were drowned. At Drimsaul there was a man fishing & the fish pulled him into the lake & he was drowned. The wake was held on the lake-shore while they searched for the dead body. There was a flax-mill in Calliagh where a lot of people worked. One night it went on fire & the flax was all burned.
    There was a man drowned in Raffoney Lake in his sleep. He ran out of the house in the middle of the night & ran into the water.
    Pat Deighan
    Áth na Cloiche, Co. Mhuineacháin