Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were three meals per day and potatoes were used at each of these. The people worked for about two hours every morning before they got their breakfast which consisted of potatoes and eggs.
    Potatoes, eggs, milk, butter and oaten bread were eaten at dinner-time and again when they were finished working for the day. Sometimes porridge was given or the last meal. Butter-milk was the chief milk used at these meals. Tables were not much in use then. The potatoes were put on a flat basket (or creel) in the middle of the floor and the people sat around it. When porridge was made they did likewise, eating it out of a wooden vessel left in the middle of the floor.
    Bacon was the only meat used, and, like tea, it was only used on rre occasions - Christmas or Easter. "Noggins" or wooden mugs were used before cups came into use.
    1. táirgí