Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them around the door-steps and window sills. It is said that this is done to keep away all evil spirits during that month.
    On Palm Sunday every-body brings a little branch of palm to the chapel and gets it blessed. Then they hang it up in the houses. Some of the people hang it up in the outhouses.
    There are crosses in honour of St. Patrick and all the people wear the shamrock on St. Patricks Day. They wear the shamrock because it was through it that St. Patrick taught the faith to the people of Ireland.
    On Holy Thursday there is Holy Water got in the Chapel. Every one gets a bottle of it and they sprinkle it over the land.
    There is a "jandy" well near Clones and many people have been cured at it.
    Áine Ní Ghormáin