Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes before. He says a good many people did not bother picking the Póithríní as there were only a few here and there on the ridges and they had no potatoes the next year. people died of starvation in great numbers. A lot of people emigrated to Canada and Scotland and to the United States of America. The hunger brought on an epidemic the following year of which a great number died. There were many people unable to pay the rent which the landlord demanded and were thrown out of their homes to perish or die by the roadside. People died not only in their houses but in the fields and on the roads and ditches.
    1. am
    Brigid Mc Gettrick