Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Doddy, Ardconnell, Ballymote, Barony of Corran, Co. Sligo, who is dead for the past thirty years was a great walker. I heard my grandfather say that this man walked to Strandhill and then he mowed four roods of meadow and walked him again that evening, having then done twenty-nine miles. He went to bed and got up early next morning and walked to the fair of Ballyfarnon and walked home again that night, the double journey being forty-eight miles. Men used to walk to Drogheda on their way to England to catch the boat long ago. My mother told me her father told her that Martin Kevil and his brothers walked to Drogheda and they brought six
    Mary Redican
    Ard Chonaill, Co. Shligigh