Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Seagull:- People say that if you see a seagull inland there is a storm by the coast.
    Robin:- There are many stories told about how the robin got her red breast. This is one of them. One day a robin went to the King Bird and asked him for a little speck. The king gave her a red breast and the other robins also.
    Swallow:- When a swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. When a swallow goes off from us she always comes back to where she left.
    Finch:- Long ago when all the birds had a dull grey colour the King Bird called all the birds together to give them a bright colour. All the birds spoke together and soon all the colours were gone. The finch was yet
    Brigid Healy
    Michael Healy