Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0864, Leathanach 031a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0864, Leathanach 031a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we hear Castlecomer bell it is a sign of rain. Conahy bell is a sign of fine weather. Streaks from the sun is a sign of rain. When crows crow it is a sign of rain. To hear the train clearly it is a sign of rain. To hear "Phillipeens" squeaking is a sign of hard weather. When you hear Muckalee bell it is a sign of frost. When Clomanto wind blows it is a sign of rain. When the weather is cold it is the sign of snow. When it rains on a Sunday it is the sign of bad weather. When swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. When crows fly high it is the sign of rain.
    Edward Lawless
    James Lawless