Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the Colliery 3 miles from Castlecomer named Johnny. His friends called him "Johnny the collier". He was very fond of drinking, and he was often drunk while driving his car.
    His horse was very clever and stopped outside his house if Johnny was asleep. One night he was asleep as usual and the horse stopped outside the door. But Johnny did not waken. Some fellows saw this and decided to play a trick on "Johnny the collier". They took the wheels off the car and put them into the house, then they put the body of the car and the horse in also. The got the car together but did not disturb Johnny. They went away.
    In the morning when Johnny wakened in the car, he stretched and yawned and looked around. He thought a miracle had happened and did not even wait for a
    Eileen Mulcahy
    Mrs M. Mulcahy