Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ruins of a Church still remain. There are a few iron crosses in it. There was also a vault in the graveyard.
    The present chapel in Coone is not 200 years old. There are a few soldiers we fought in the '98 rebellion buried there. Coone Chapel was built from the stones of the old castle in Coone. The holy water font was taken from St Lazerians, Leighlin which is now a Protestant Church. Fr Dan O'Carroll built the belfry. Fr Delaney said that one night he went into Coone Chapel. He heard the rustle of silk. He looked up and saw a woman dressed in black silk coming down the aisle. She went into the confessional. She remained there for a few minutes. she came out and went into