Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a moment. He saw two hens on the top of the ditch. The horse would not pass; then he flung a stone at them and they got bigger. The man got out his beads and the two hens disappeared. The man got home safely. He went to bed and remained in it for a month very ill. When they went out the next morning the horse was dead.
  2. There was once a widow who had two daughters. One was very beautiful and a great help about the house while the other was ugly and idle. The mother loved the ugly one more than the other, for she was her own child. She cared very little for the other daughter who was her - step-child and she made her do all the hard work. Every day the poor girl had to sit beside a well and spin till her fingers bled. One day when her spindle was as red with blood that she could not spin she tried to wash it in the water. The spindle fell out of her hand and sank to the
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Maggie Brennan