Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

the corn crake the curlew, the wild pigeon, the sea gull, the black stares.
    The robin remains with us during the winter. She lays about five or six eggs. She builds her nest in a ditch with moss and lines it inside with hair. The thrush is a large bird and she remains with us in winter. She builds her nest in a bush, and makes it with moss and sticks. She five large eggs. She remains on the eggs for three weeks. The blackbird stays with us in the winter. She builds her nest in bushes with sticks and moss. She lays six green eggs dotted with white spots. She remains on the eggs for three weeks. The willywagtail is a small bird. She remains with us in the winter also. She builds her nest in walls with moss and hair. She lays six eggs. She remains on the eggs for two weeks. The yellow hammer is a small bird with a yellow head. She builds her nest in walls, and lays seven green eggs, dotted with white spots. She remains on the eggs for three weeks. The stonechatter is a small green bird who remains with us in the winter. She builds her nest in walls or in mossy ditches. She lays about seven eggs. She takes two weeks to hatch them. The swallow goes away to Africa when Autumn comes. She returned to us on the first of May. The swallow builds her nest in the roofs of houses. She builds it with
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh