Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    divide the land into farms. The farms were not divided when the sons or daughters got married. The landlord sublet the farms to the farmers. They were not punished for trivial acts. The landlord treated them fairly. Tithes were collected here. The rentwarmer Mr. Andrew Maxwell collected the rent. Corn and other kinds of crops were given instead of money. My father does not remember any stories about the tithes. The people did not refuse to pay them, for if the did the crop would be taken in spite of them. They were no fights about the tithes.
    This is a story about the intended eviction of Fr. Hoyne, P.P. Muckalee, who lived in Rockbrook, Ballyfoyle. He was going to be evicted because the rent was too high and the people asked the landlord to lower the rent but Mr. Buggy would not. A great crowd was assembled the day on which Fr. Hoyne was to be put out. Mr. James Brennan Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny came up through Mr. James Phelan's mill yard of Rockbrook with a mallet on his shoulder and he shouted "are they there. If they are I will sweep the head off one of them." His age was about seventy four years. Mr. Buggy was afraid to send the Baliffs.
    This is another story in which Mr. Fennelly, Clorinka, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny was evicted because he was not able to pay the rent. The Baliffs came and put him out of the house and let him back
    Thomas Coogan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh