Scoil: Ballyragget Convent

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Porr people used to eat two meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast and supper. About 12 oclock they had breakfast and the had supper at night. They used to do half-days work before getting food. Porridge was eaten for breakfast and potatoes and salt for supper.
    When they could not get bread they ate potatoes at every meal. Buttermilk was drunk. Sometimes they stood around the table and other times they sat in a ring in the centre of the floor. The table was hung up against the wall when not in use. Wheaten bread and oaten meal was eaten. Meat was eaten very seldom. Salt meat was generally used. Red herrings roasted on the fire were eaten.
    People did not eat late at night. Black tea and dry bread were eaten on fast days. Vessels called noggins were used
    1. táirgí