Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The rath field is the name of a field in my district. This field belings to Mr Tobin Johnstown Co Kilkenny. In the middle of this field there is a rath. Many things have been seen in this rath. It is said that the pikes of '98 is buried there.
    It is also said that men were one drawing away stones from this rath and they dug up pieces of stone coffins and also the tops of swords and spears. They immediately covered the stones back and nobody ever went near the rath since.
    There is a bush which people call the Mass bush. This bush is about four fields from my house. It is said that in penal days there was Mass said at this bush.
    Patrick O' Rourke