School: Galmoy

Gabhalmhaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dll. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is well washed. Salt is mixed though it by means of butter bats. It is then made into rolls and is ready for use.
    There are many old stories and customs connected with butter making. When a person comes into the house during churning time he must turn it for it a while. If this is not done he could take the butter away. One morning in May a young man was walking through the fields convenient to a river. He saw a woman walking by the riverside and she was pulling a rope through the water. She was shouting "I cry all, I cry all". The man shouted, "I cry half". When the woman heard him she immediately ran away and left the rope after her. The man took home the rope and placed it in a feeding through from which cows were eating every day. A few day after he went out and the trough was full of butter.
    Bridie Phelan